Conference Room GuidesEquipment Guides
This is the "Library Home" page of the "Health Sciences Library & Educational Technology Department" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Health Sciences Library & Educational Technology Department  

Connect. Research. Innovate. Educate
Last Updated: May 16, 2012 URL: http://st-johns.libguides.com/home Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Library Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library Catalog & Electronic Books

  

Find the Library's books or videos in Library Catalog above.

Find Electronic Books here.

Find what library owns books, etc., (WorldCat) here. 

 

New Books in Library

St. John's College

Spiritual Care Library

For use by Clinical Pastoral Education students.  Select style C or E to find call numbers.

 

Hospital Construction Camera

Check out the latest view of construction progress at St. John's Hospital.

Ask Us a Question

Use search box below to ask us a question or click on the RED Ask Us button on the right side of most pages on our site. Your email address is required but will not be publicly available.

 

News, Hints & Recommendations

LIBRARY HOURS THIS WEEK ONLY

Wed.   - 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Thu.    - 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Fri.      - 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Sat.     - 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM 
Sun.    - 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

FREE ACCESS FOR MAY ONLY
Ovid Nursing Database

Popular Databases

See Databases A-Z tab above for complete list.  From the complete list you will also locate information about connecting to various databases via mobile device.

  • Micromedex Healthcare Series  
      
    Collection of databases, primarily about drugs, and also diseases, patient education handouts, toxicology, alternative medicines.
  • UpToDate
    Evidence-based clinical information and treatment recommendations covering over 9000 topics across 19 medical specialties.
  • Medline (Ovid)  
      
    Premier database in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, allied health, pre-clinical sciences. Mobile access available, see Info button for details.
  • CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCOhost)
    Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature. Comprehensive source for nursing & allied health journals, many full text.
  • MD Consult  
      
    Online service providing full text books and journals, patient education handouts and more. Set up free personal account from St. John's computer to useCME and mobile device.
  • OVID Databases
    Search one or more databases at once: Medline; Cochrane Database of Sstematic Reviews; DARE; ACP Journal Club; Health Technology Assessment; additional EBM databases; full text journals; full text books. Mobile access available.
  • Taber's Online
    Electronic version of Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary. Includes 60,000 medical entries; "sounds like" search feature; full-color images & audio.
  • PubMed @ St. John's  
      
    National Library of Medicine's database of over 21 million biomedical citations from MEDLINE, life science journals, & online books. After entering search, select Abstract, AbstractPlus or Citation in Display box to get links to full text. See Info button for mobile access information.
  • Mosby's Nursing Consult  
      
    Copy/paste this URL to view a tutorial:
    http://www.brainshark.com/elseviercds/MNCOverview
    Many full text books and journals, evidence-based information, drug information & patient education handouts.
  • Mosby's Nursing Skills
    Nursing skills and procedures.
  • TNEEL
    Toolkit for Nursing Excellence at End-of-Life
  • AccessEmergency Medicine
    Books, videos, CME in emergency medicine diagnosis, procedures and treatment. Only 2 concurrent users allowed.
  • Omnifile Full Text Select (formerly WilsonWeb)
    Full text articles in many disciplines. Good for current events.
  • Credo Reference
    100 reference books may be searched simultaneously, includes images, audio.
  • MSDS
    List of St. John's and other Material Safety Data Sheets.

More Ways to Ask Us

Spacer
 

Library Hours

Mon. - Th. - 7:30AM - 8:00PM
Fri. - 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Sat. - 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM

Please call ahead of time to make sure Library is open evenings & weekends.

Login to Saintsnet

Much of the Library's online content is licensed and is available only to authorized users via their Saintsnet login.

  • Saintsnet
    Opens the login page. USE ONLY when you are NOT already logged into Saintsnet!

Suggest a Purchase

Recommend a library purchase here: Purchase Suggestion Form.

Library staff will let you know if we can make the purchase.

      
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip